Thursday, August 28, 2008

Day 242: Brian as a Baby--21 years ago

And in the interest of fairness (and because he's so darn cute!) here's a picture of my 22 year old, more than 21 years ago, as a little 3 month old. (I was younger, too, then.) Isn't he cute!

One thing we had to be alert to in our family as our kids were growing up was "fairness."


Often, with our 3, we'd say, "We're not trying to make it 'fair.' We'll give you what you need." But they'd argue "fairness." It's said that sibling rivalry is actually quite good for kids, especially girls; it helps them learn to argue and stand up for themselves, to look out for themselves, as well as others. Yeah. Great for kids. Horrendous for parents!

Which is why Doug and I are going to be buried with our chandelier. Our GLASS chandelier! (I'll post a photo of it someday.)

Our kids insisted it was jewels of some sort. And would argue shamelessly over dinner who'd get it when we died! (tactful, huh?) Finally, Doug and I had enough, and LITERALLY WROTE IT INTO OUR WILLS that we'll be buried with our chandelier.

They found something else to argue about.

4 comments:

Becky said...

He is so cute! And why don't you have embarrassing 80s hair like the rest of us? I love that you wrote the chandelier thing into the will. Such a great family story! I contemplated putting in mine that my kids were disowned if they married Yankees fans, but in the end I didn't go through with it.

Gypsy Girl said...

OMG LOL the chandelier. Around here everyone argues who is going to get my camera when I upgrade. My answer no one I need a back up this time. HaHa

Mandy said...

Oh my word! What a riot about the chandelier. I don't blame you one bit. My girls haven't gotten to that stage yet, but I am sure I will more than one thing that will be going down there with me too! Haha.

The photo is just so sweet. Its so fun to look back, huh?

Jeanne said...

That photo is so sweet...all the way down to the drool coming out of his mouth. Could be my little one!

Thanks for sharing that chandelier story. Too funny!

Have a great day!